What is pine needle essential oil used for?

What is pine needle essential oil used for?

Pine essential oil derived from the needles and twigs has been used for centuries throughout europe for fevers, arthritis, rheumatism, muscular pain and respiratory conditions. It is also incorporated in the fragrances of air-fresheners, disinfectants, detergents, soaps, bath toiletries and fougere fragrances. Fermented pine needle extract has become a darling in skin care due to its antioxidant, anti-inflammatory and brightening capabilities. This is not to be confused with pine bark extract from french maritime pine bark, which has similar properties such as antioxidant protection and collagen boosting benefits.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top